ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

2022 Finalists: The Urban Developer Awards for Industry Excellence

undefined

The Urban Developer is delighted to announce the finalists for our Awards for Industry Excellence in 2022 sponsored by Trilogy Funds.

The quantity and calibre of submissions this year is truly exciting, a wonderful reflection of the standard of the industry across Australia and New Zealand. 

We look forward to celebrating the success stories of the year when the winners are announced on August 4 at a black-tie gala night on the Gold Coast.

Congratulations to all our finalists.


Development of the Year - High-Density Residential


Escala Newquay
,
nominated by MAB Corporation

Opera Residences,
nominated by Macrolink and Landream Australia Land

Eminence,
nominated by Meriton

The Foundry,
nominated by Coronation Property and SJB

Victoria Square by Growland,
nominated by Growland Group

Bela by Mosaic,
nominated by Mosaic Property Group

Voyager by Mirvac,
nominated by Mirvac

Queens Place,
nominated by 3L Alliance

Blue at Lavender Bay,
nominated by Aqualand

The Standard by Aria,
nominated by Aria Property Group

Newcastle East End,
nominated by Iris Capital

Paragon,
nominated by Beulah

The Residences Melrose Park,
nominated by Sekisui House Australia

Presented by: Salto Systems


Development of the Year - Commercial


Jubilee Place
,
nominated by BESIX Watpac

Midtown Centre,
nominated by AsheMorgan and DMann Corporation

Queen and Collins, Melbourne,
nominated by The GPT Group

Pallas House, Sydney,
nominated by Fortis

Oculus,
nominated by Freehold

Encore, Cremorne,
nominated by Costafox and Fieldwork

Foveaux HQ,
nominated by Stasia Holdings Pty Ltd

Innovation Quarter, Westmead,
nominated by Western Sydney Universty and Charter Hall

Presented by: Altus Group


Development of the Year - Medium-Density Residential


Azura Aspendale by Lowe Living,

nominated by Lowe Living

Aire at The Orchards Norwest,
nominated by Sekisui House Australia

Avalon by Mosaic,
nominated by Mosaic Property Group

Sarah Sands, Brunswick,
nominated by Peregrine Projects

Bedford by Milieu,
nominated by Milieu

Meridian Miranda,
nominated by Altis Property Partners

Norfolk,
nominated by Forme

Eden West,
nominated by Edge Visionary Living

The Harrington Collection,
nominated by Golden Age Group and Hannas

Fitzroy House,
nominated by Piccolo

Presented by: Trilogy Funds


Development of the Year - Small-Scale Residential (4-20)


Heyington
,
nominated by Sterling Global Property Group

The Balmoral Collection,
nominated by Central Element

Terrace House,
nominated by Austin Maynard Architects

Oakwood, Kew,
nominated by Walker Corporation

Stanhope by Kincrest,
nominated by Kincrest

Macleay Terraces,
nominated by SpaceLab Studio

Heirloom,
nominated by ClarkeHopkinsClarke

The Balmoral Collection,
nominated by Ultra Building Co

Elm Remuera,
nominated by Countrywide Residences and Experiences by Coopers

Grande Pyrmont Bay Estate,
nominated by TWT Property Group

636 NSHR Rose Bay,
nominated by Ultra Building Co

Fawkner House,
nominated by Beulah

Perspective 202,
nominated by Sherpa Property Group

Presented by: Downsizer


Development of the Year - Small-Scale Residential (1-3)


Gipps Residences,

nominated by Cadre

Stanley in Black Rock,
nominated by Haven Properties Pty Ltd

The Station,
nominated by Dice and Bricks

Presented by: Ocian


Development of the Year - Industrial

Visy Glass Distribution Centre, Spotswood Victoria,
nominated by Cadence Property Group

Vicinity Industrial Estate,
nominated by Walker Corporation

Williams Sonoma,
nominated by Frasers Property Industrial

Citiswich – SAAB Australia, Deployable Health Support Facility,
nominated by Walker Corporation

Leland Street, Penrith,
nominated by
Rise Projects

Presented by: Trilogy Funds


Development of the Year - Mixed-Use


Rhodes Central by Billbergia in association with SJB,

nominated by Billbergia Group

Sarah Sands, Brunswick,
nominated by Peregrine Projects

The Base Ringwood,
nominated by Sector Property Group

6 Hassall Street,
nominated by Western Sydney University & Charter Hall

Newcastle East End Stage 1,
nominated by Iris Capital

Innovation Quarter, Westmead,
nominated by Western Sydney University and Charter Hall

Presented by: Display Sweet


Development of the Year - Retirement, Aged Care and Seniors Living


Mark Moran Warrawee,

nominated by Mark Moran Group

Uniting Bowden Brae,
nominated by PTW Architects and Uniting


Development of the Year - Social Infrastructure


11 Gibbons Street, Redfern,

nominated by SGCH

Innovation Quarter, Westmead,
nominated by Western Sydney University and Charter Hall

North Shore Health Hub,
nominated by Dexus and DHPF

Murdoch Oncology Facility,
nominated by Centuria Healthcare, Built, GenesisCare, and St John of God Murdoch Hospital


Development of the Year - Urban Regeneration

Midtown Centre,
nominated by AsheMorgan and DMann Corporation


Blue at Lavender Bay by Aqualand
,
nominated by Aqualand

Quay Quarter Sydney,
nominated by AMP Capital

The Paper Mill Precinct,
nominated by Coronation Property

Fish Lane Town Square,
nominated by Aria Property Group

Herston Quarter Heritage Precinct,
nominated by ADG Engineers


Excellence in Sustainability


11 Gibbons St, Redfern
,
nominated by SGCH

Midtown Centre,
nominated by AsheMorgan & DMann Corporation

Sunvale Residences,
nominated by Varcon Group

Market Square,
nominated by ICD Property

My Greener Planet,
nominated by My Greener Planet

Ripley Town Centre - Private Community Energy Network,
nominated by Sekisui House Australia

Presented by: ADCO


Excellence in Project Marketing


Industry Lanes,

nominated by Salta Properties

Queensgate,
nominated by Hoyne in collaboration with Iris Capital

Sirius,
nominated by JDH Capital in collaboration with Hoyne

TWT Property Group,
nominated by TWT Property Group

Munro House by Top Spring Australia,
nominated by Top Spring Australia

Sky Garden 'A New Bloom',
nominated by Golden Age Group

Market Square,
nominated by ICD Property

Altura - West Village by Sekisui House Australia,
nominated by Sekisui House Australia

Piper, Point Piper,
nominated by Fortis

Quay Quarter Lanes,
nominated by Frost*collective and AMP Capital

Explore by GemLife,
nominated by GemLife and Theola


Excellence in Marketing Innovation


Echo Hawthorn,
nominated by C Street Projects

Mason and Main, Merrylands,
nominated by Coronation Property

Pienza,
nominated by Central Element in collaboration with Hoyne

Aura by Aqualand,
nominated by Aqualand

Sth Bnk By Beulah: PR Campaign,
nominated by Greenpoint

Nine by Mirvac,
nominated by Mirvac Projects Pty Ltd

Explore by GemLife,
nominated by GemLife and Theola


Excellence in Design Innovation


Sunvale Residences,
nominated by Varcon Group

Rhodes Central Heliostat by Billbergia in association with SJB,
nominated by Billbergia

Group Aire at The Orchards Norwest,
nominated by Sekisui House Australia

Harriott, Armstrong Creek,
nominated by Jinding

Midtown Centre,
nominated by
AsheMorgan and DMann Corporation

Presented by: Sammut Group


Excellence in Industry Leadership


The Cornelia Program for pregnant women experiencing
homelessness,
nominated by
HousingFirst, Launch Housing and The Royal Women's Hospital

BuyAssist Shared Equity Home Ownership Program,
nominated by National Affordable

Housing and BuyAssist One Earth Countless Experiences by Pro-invest Group,
nominated by Pro-invest Group

Project 5: A Weekend for Every Worker,
nominated by Roberts Co, NSW Health Infrastructure and UNSW

Presented by: NBN Co


Excellence in Commercial Innovation


Network Pacific - CCTV Vision,
nominated by Network Pacific

Project 5: A Weekend for Every Worker,
nominated by Roberts Co, NSW Health Infrastructure and UNSW


Excellence in Industry Leadership


Sunvale Residences,
nominated by Varcon Group

Erin Living,
nominated by Erin Living

Presented by: b.energy


Excellence in Community Engagement


MPavilion 2021 - The Lightcatcher,
nominated by MPavilion

Glebe Hill Village, nominated by Tipalea Partners

Luna New Year by Geocon, nominated by Geocon

Boyne Island Aquatic centre - Innovation through 'Micro Community Engagement', nominated by ZenDev Pty Ltd

Kingloch Parade, Wantirna,
nominated by Oz Property Group

Underpark,
nominated by Time and Place and Hickory

2021 Australian Liveability Census,
nominated by Place Score


Best New Proptech


ProcurePro,
nominated by Roberts Co

Coposit,
nominated by Coposit

propella.office,
nominated by propella.ai

Downsizer.com,
nominated by Block Builder Pty Ltd

Arcanite,
nominated by ARC Systems

Getter,
nominated by Getter

Earlytrade Build,
nominated by Earlytrade

utecture,
nominated by utecture

ConstructionID,
nominated by Wiseworking

Procore Quality Essentials and Analytics Tool,
nominated by Procore Technologies




ADVERTISEMENT
CONTRIBUTE TO THE CONVERSATION
Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: https://www.theurbandeveloper.com/articles/2022-finalists-the-urban-developer-awards-for-industry-excellence