ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

National Architecture Awards 2021: Winners

6bad46b3-e1dd-4dec-9bc4-ddaa26da66ac

The winners of the 2021 National Architecture Awards have been announced.

From a pool of 57 finalists, 27 projects were recognised in 14 categories, 10 with national awards and seven commendations.

The winners were announced via a special livestream event for the second year due to the pandemic.

Jury chair and immediate past national president Alice Hampson was joined by Angelo Candalepas, Robert Nation, Ingrid Richards and Cameron Bruhn.

“These awards attest to our profession’s inventiveness, imagination, pulchritude and multiplicity,” Hampson said.

Hampson said this year’s awards provided an opportunity to celebrate what the jury noted was the “increasingly rare” public architecture of great standing—notably the Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design by Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University.

The building, is the largest passive house-certified project in the southern hemisphere that sets is pushing the university closer to net-zero by 2030, was one of the most awarded receiving both The Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture and The David Oppenheim Award for Sustainable Architecture.

“The universality provided to this building through structure, daylight and amenity, through order in the plan and poetry in the whole, brings to light the architectural discipline like no other building noted by the jury this year,” the jury said.


COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

Smart Design Studio

THE HARRY SEIDLER AWARD

Smart Design Studio (NSW)
Smart Design Studio

NATIONAL AWARD

Land 121 Facilities Project, Lavarack Barracks (QLD)
BVN

Wangaratta Street (Vic)
MAArchitects


EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

Barker College Rosewood Centre

THE DARYL JACKSON AWARD

Barker College Rosewood Centre (NSW)
Neeson Murcutt + Neille

NATIONAL AWARD

Penleigh Essendon Grammar School Music House (Vic)
McBride Charles Ryan

NATIONAL COMMENDATION

Geelong College Junior School (Vic)
John Wardle Architects


HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE

Bendigo Former Mining Exchange

THE LACHLAN MACQUARIE AWARD

Bendigo Former Mining Exchange (Vic)
Williams Boag Architects

NATIONAL AWARD

Australian Museum Project Discover (NSW)
Cox Architecture with Neeson Murcutt + Neille


INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

Smart Design Studio

THE EMIL SODERSTEN AWARD

Smart Design Studio (NSW)
Smart Design Studio

NATIONAL COMMENDATION

Divided House (Vic)
Jackson Clements Burrows Architects


PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design

THE SIR ZELMAN COWEN AWARD

Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design (Vic)
Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University

NATIONAL AWARD

Australian Museum Project Discover (NSW)
Cox Architecture with Neeson Murcutt + Neille

Gunyama Park Aquatic and Recreation Centre (NSW)
Andrew Burges Architects and Grimshaw with TCL in collaboration with the City of Sydney


RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE
HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)

Beaconsfield House

THE ELEANOR CULLIS-HILL AWARD

Beaconsfield House (WA)
Simon Pendal Architect

NATIONAL AWARD

Beck Street (Qld)
LineburgWang

NATIONAL COMMENDATION

The Hat Factory (NSW)
Welsh + Major Architects


RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE
HOUSES (NEW)

Night Sky

THE ROBIN BOYD AWARD

Night Sky (NSW)
Peter Stutchbury Architecture

NATIONAL AWARD

Bunkeren (NSW)
James Stockwell Architect

Pearl Beach House (NSW)
Polly Harbison Design


RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE MULTIPLE HOUSING

The Lothian

THE FREDERICK ROMBERG AWARD

The Lothian (Vic)
Kennedy Nolan


SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

Floating Sauna Derby

NATIONAL COMMENDATION

Floating Sauna Derby (Tas)
Licht Architecture

Jackalope Pavilion (Vic)
March Studio

Plastic Palace (NSW)
Raffaello Rosselli Architects


SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design

THE DAVID OPPENHEIM AWARD

Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design (Vic)
Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University

NATIONAL AWARD

Smart Design Studio (NSW)
Smart Design Studio


INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

One & Only Desaru Coast, Malaysia

THE JØRN UTZON AWARD

One & Only Desaru Coast (MY)
Kerry Hill Architects


URBAN DESIGN

Sub Base Platypus

THE WALTER BURLEY GRIFFIN AWARD

Sub Base Platypus (NSW)
lahznimmo architects and Aspect Studios

NATIONAL COMMENDATION

QUT Campus to Country (Qld)
BVN


ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

Olympic Swimming Pool

NATIONAL AWARD

Olympic Swimming Pool (Vic)
Kevin Borland, John and Phyllis Murphy and Peter McIntyre, with engineer Bill Irwin


COLORBOND AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

NATIONAL AWARD

Land 121 Facilities Project, Lavarack Barracks

Land 121 Facilities Project, Lavarack Barracks (Qld)
BVN

ADVERTISEMENT
CONTRIBUTE TO THE CONVERSATION
Show Comments
advertise with us
The Urban Developer is Australia’s largest, most engaged and fastest growing community of property developers and urban development professionals. Connect your business with business and reach out to our partnerships team today.
Article originally posted at: https://www.theurbandeveloper.com/articles/national-architecture-awards-2021